Plant Pictorial Database
Thumbnail & Brief Description
Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Next |
Plant List By: | Thumbnail & Brief Description | Thumbnail | Botanical Name |
Scientific name: Jacaranda obtusifolia
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: J. filicifolia, J. rhombifolia, Bignonia filicifolia
Common name: Jacaranda
Chinese name: 蓝花楹
Location: Malaysia
Date taken: 20 December 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Jasminum elongatum
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: J. amplexicaule, J. esquirolii, J. ligustroides, J. undulatum, Nyctanthes elongata
Common name: Common Malayan Jasmine
Chinese name: 扭肚藤
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 18 October 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Jasminum laurifolium var. laurifolium
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: J. nitidum
Common name: Angel Wing Jasmine
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 17 April 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Jasminum multiflorum
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: J. gracillimum, J. pubescens, Nyctanthes multiflora, Nyctanthes pubescens
Common name: Star Jasmine
Chinese name: 毛茉莉
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 27 November 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Jasminum sambac
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Nyctanthes sambac, Nyctanthes undulata
Common name: Arabian Jasmine
Chinese name: 茉莉花
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 July 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Jatropha gossypiifolia
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: J. elegans, Adenoropium gossypiifolium, Manihot gossypiifolia
Common name: Bellyache Bush
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 14 October 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Jatropha integerrima
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: J. hastata, J. pandurifolia
Common name: Peregrina, Rose-flowered Jatropha, Spicy Jatropha, Shanghai Beauty
Chinese name: 琴叶珊瑚 , 日日樱
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 19 January 2008
MORE
HYDRID/CULTIVAR [1] , HYDRID/CULTIVAR [2] , HYDRID/CULTIVAR [3]
Scientific name: Jatropha multifida
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Adenoropium multifidum
Common name: Coral Plant, Physic Nut, Guatemala Rhubarb
Chinese name: 细裂珊瑚油桐 , 中裂麻疯树
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 12 July 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Jatropha podagrica
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Gout Stick, Guatemalan Rhubarb, Tartoga
Chinese name: 珊瑚油桐 , 佛肚树 , 独脚莲
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 July 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Johannesteijsmannia altifrons
Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Diamond Joey, Joey Palm
Location: Malaysia
Date taken: 18 June 2006
MORE
Scientific name: Justicia betonica
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: J. trinervia, Adhatoda ventricosa
Common name: White Shrimp Plant
Chinese name: 大驳骨 , 鸭仔花 , 大还魂
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 19 January 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Justicia brandegeana
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Beloperone guttata
Common name: Shrimp Plant
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Justicia comata
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: J. acuminata, J. humifusa, J. parviflora
Common name: Marsh Water-willow
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 17 February 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Justicia gendarussa
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Gendarussa vulgaris
Common name: Gandarusa
Chinese name: 驳骨丹 , 小驳骨 , 接骨草
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 19 January 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Justicia procumbens
Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Waterwillow
Chinese name: 小驳骨丹
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE