Plant Pictorial Database
Thumbnail & Brief Description
Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Next |
Plant List By: | Thumbnail & Brief Description | Thumbnail | Botanical Name |
Scientific name: Vallaris glabra
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: V. indica, V. pergulana, Emericia pergularia
Common name: Bread Flower, Kesidang
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 July 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Vanda hybrid
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: Vanda Orchid
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 4 February 2011
MORE
Scientific name: Vernonia elliptica
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Climbing Vernonia
Chinese name: 光耀藤
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 1 June 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Victoria cruziana
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common name: Santa Cruz Water Plant
Chinese name: 小王莲
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 10 February 2005
MORE
Scientific name: Vigna angularis
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Adzuki Bean
Chinese name: 红豆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 11 July 2007
MORE
Scientific name: Vigna marina
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Beach Pea
Chinese name: 滨豇豆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 13 May 2007
MORE
Scientific name: Vigna reflexopilosa
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Phaseolus mungo
Common name: -
Chinese name: 曲毛豇豆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 22 January 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Vigna sinensis
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Cowpea
Chinese name: 菜豆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 27 September 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Viscum ovalifolium
Family: Santalaceae
Common name: Oval-leaved Mistletoe
Chinese name: 瘤果槲寄生
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 November 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Vitex negundo var. cannabifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: V. cannabifolia, Verbena cannabifolia
Common name: Chinese Chaste Tree
Chinese name: 牡荆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 31 October 2016
MORE
Scientific name: Vitex pinnata
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: V. pubescens
Common name: Malayan Teak
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 14 August 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Vitex rotundifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: V. ovata
Common name: Beach Vitex, Round-leaf Chastetree
Chinese name: 单蔓荆
Location: Indonesia
Date taken: 27 December 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Vitex trifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Simple-leaf Chastetree
Chinese name: 三叶蔓荆
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 4 May 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Vittaria ensiformis
Family: Vittariaceae
Synonym: Haplopteris ensiformis
Common name: Shoestring Fern
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 20 November 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Vriesea splendens
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common name: Flaming Sword
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 7 February 2008
MORE