Plant Pictorial Database
Thumbnail & Brief Description
Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Next |
Plant List By: | Thumbnail & Brief Description | Thumbnail | Botanical Name |
Scientific name: Xanthium sibiricum
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Siberian Cocklebur
Chinese name: 苍耳子
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 6 December 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthophyllum affine
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonym: X. sarawakense, Banisterodes affine
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 23 June 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthophyllum discolor
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonym: X. flavovirens, X. hypoleucum, X. macranthum
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 15 March 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthophyllum eurhynchum
Family: Polygalaceae
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 31 May 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthophyllum vitellinum
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonym: Banisteroides vitellinum, Jakkia vitellina, Monnina vitellina
Common name: Minyak Berok
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 November 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthostemon chrysanthus
Family: Myrtaceae
Common name: Golden Penda
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 18 April 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthostemon umbrosus
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Metrosideros tetrapetala, Nania tetrapetala, Tristania umbrosa
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 25 April 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Xanthostemon youngii
Family: Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Penda
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Xenostegia tridentata
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Convolvulus tridentatus, Ipomoea angustifolia, Merremia tridentata
Common name: African Morningvine
Chinese name: 地旋花
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 25 April 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Ximenia americana
Family: Olacaceae
Synonym: X. aculeata, X. elliptica, X. fluminensis, X. laurina, X. loranthifolia, X. multiflora, X. verrucosa
Common name: Bedara Laut, Sea Lemon, Tallow Wood
Chinese name: 海檀木
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 8 October 2016
MORE
Scientific name: Xiphidium caeruleum
Family: Haemodoraceae
Common name: Cola de Paloma
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 11 June 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Xylocarpus granatum
Family: Meliaceae
Synonym: X. benadirensis, X. obovatus, Carapa obovata, Carapa moluccensis
Common name: Cannonball Mangrove, Nyireh Bunga
Chinese name: 木果楝
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 28 May 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Xylopia caudata
Family: Annonaceae
Synonym: X. tooropiana, Xylopicrum caudatum
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 23 April 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Xylopia fusca
Family: Annonaceae
Synonym: X. havilandii, Xylopicrum fuscum
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 May 2015
MORE
Scientific name: Xylopia malayana
Family: Annonaceae
Synonym: X. maingayi, X. mucronata, X. pustulata
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 27 January 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Xyris complanata
Family: Xyridaceae
Synonym: X. elongata, X. malaccensis, X. walkeri
Common name: Yellow-eyed Grass
Chinese name: 硬叶葱草
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 20 August 2011
MORE